Tibetan Mastiff

Appearance

A medium to large sized Tibetan Mastiff
Tibetan Mastiff Quick Summary
Also Known As
OriginTibet
LineagePedigree
SizeLarge
Height (at withers)25-30in (63.5-76cm)
Weight70-140lbs (32-64kg)
Hair Colour(s)Varies
Lifespan10-14 years
Energy LevelMedium
Litter size3-10
SheddingMedium
GroomingLow
Barking TendencyHigh
Exercise requirementsMedium
Ease of trainingMedium
Suitability for kidsLow
Animal compatabilityMedium
Aggression levelsMedium
Distress if leftLow

The Tibetan Mastiff is a huge and heavily built dog. The powerful body is muscular with a deep chest, a straight and level topline, straight legs and a well feathered tail. The head is broad and strong with a broad muzzle, high-set pendant ears, almond shaped eyes and a broad nose. The double coat is thick and of medium length, and the colouring varies and includes black, tan, grizzle, cream, and brown.

Temperament

Tibetan Mastiffs are gentle and patient dogs that are also couragous and protective. Loyal, devoted and reliable, they make fine family pets for those with the confidence and experience to handle these large dogs. They make fierce family protectors, whilst remaining docile and patient towards their loved ones. Early socialisation is often advisable in order to promote stable temperaments in this breed, and they can be prone to barking, not to mention being fond of digging. Highly intelligent and very quick to learn, they are also confident with minds of their own and can be somewhat self-reliant, and so are more suited to those with some experience of dog ownership and training rather than for novices. Tibetan Mastiffs get along well with older, more considerate children and are a little too large for smaller kids. They are often fine with other pets, but early socialisation is important, particularly with unfamiliar pets. They can be very cautious around strangers and make good watch and guard dogs, with their imposing size being enough to ward off univited visitors.

History & Skills

Tibetan Mastiffs originate originate from the Himalayan Mountains and Tibet and have a history dating back thousands of years. They were originally used for guarding flocks and villages.

Breed Specific Ailments

Tibetan Mastiffs tend to live between 10-14 years. Some of the health concerns noted in this breed includes thyroid problems, hip dysplasia, heart problems, eye disorders, allergies, autoimmune problems, and sensitivity to chemicals and drugs.

Grooming

Tibetan Mastiffs are medium shedders that also shed more heavily on a seasonal basis, and so they are not suited to those with allergies. Their grooming requirements though are low and the coat will simply need brushing once a week, and more during periods of heavier shedding.

Exercise & Environment

Tibetan Mastiffs are large dogs and so are not suitable for small homes such as apartments. They are not overly active but they do need a fair amount of exercise to keep fit and healthy. A daily walk on the leash and access to a yard or garden area for play should meet most of their needs. They are agile and good climbers and jumpers, and this means these areas will need to be safe and secure.

Recognition

FCIFCI - Federation Cynologique Internationale
KCThe Kennel Club (UK)
AKCAKC - American Kennel Club

Breed Clubs

Coming soon!

Owners Gallery

Pretty empy right now. If you would like to see you dog here please email a photo to BFD Photos along with your name, your dog's name & age, breed and rough location (please keep image file sizes reasonable!).