Sussex Spaniel

Appearance

A medium sized Sussex Spaniel
Sussex Spaniel Quick Summary
Also Known As
OriginEngland
LineagePedigree
SizeMedium
Height (at withers)14-16in (36-41cm)
Weight40-50lbs (18-23kg)
Hair Colour(s)Gold, liver
Lifespan12-15 years
Energy LevelMedium
Litter size5-6
SheddingMedium
GroomingMedium
Barking TendencyLow
Exercise requirementsMedium
Ease of trainingLow
Suitability for kidsMedium
Animal compatabilityMedium
Aggression levelsMedium
Distress if leftHigh

The Sussex Spaniel is a medium sized, strongly built dog. The body is long and low to the ground, with a deep chest, a level topline, straight forelegs and a docked tail. The head has a broad, square muzzle, long pendulous ears and large brown eyes. The coat is silky with feathering to the legs, undersides and tail, and the colouring tends to be golden liver.

Temperament

Sussex Spaniels are calm, friendly and sweet-natured dogs that make for loyal companions and devoted family pets. They can have a tendency to howl rather than bark, especially if left alone for long periods of time, and separation anxiety can lead to destructive behaviour such as chewing. Drooling can also be a problem. These dogs need consistent training, which can often be difficult as they learn new commands at a relatively slow pace, and so are probably best suited to those with some exprieince of dog ownership and training. Sussex Spaniels are good with older, more considerate children, and they generally get along fine with other dogs and pets, although they do require early socialisation to prevent the likelihood of aggressive behaviour. These dogs are poilte around strangers but still make effective watchdogs.

History & Skills

Sussex Spaniels originate from Sussex in England, which shouldn't come as a surprise given their name. With a history stretching back to the 19th century, they were bred from spaniels and hounds as field dogs for hunting game, and also as companion dogs. They almost became extinct during the Second World War and are still relatively rare, but they are quite popular in America.

Breed Specific Ailments

Sussex Spaniels tend to live between 12 to 15 years. Some of the health problems noted in this breed includes heart problems, back problems and otitis exerna. They can also be prone to weight gain without adequate exercise.

Grooming

Sussex Spaniels are medium shedders, and so may not be best suited to those suffering with allergies. Their grooming requirements are about average too, and their coats will need brushing once or twice a week to remove dead hair. The long ears should be checked regularly and kept dry and clean to reduce the chance of any infections setting in.

Exercise & Environment

Sussex Spaniels tend to live indoors and can be suitable for small homes such as apartments. In temperate climates they can also live outdoors providing they have enough shelter. They do need regular exercise such as a daily walk and access to a secure outside area for play, and can easily become overweight otherwise. These dogs love to swim and retrieve, and they can become interested in following scents and so should be kept on a leash in public areas.

Recognition

FCIFCI - Federation Cynologique Internationale
KCThe Kennel Club (UK)
AKCAKC - American Kennel Club

Breed Clubs

Coming soon!

Owners Gallery

Pretty empy right now. If you would like to see you dog here please email a photo to BFD Photos along with your name, your dog's name & age, breed and rough location (please keep image file sizes reasonable!).