Sealyham Terrier

Appearance

A small Sealyham Terrier
Sealyham Terrier Quick Summary
Also Known As
OriginWales
LineagePedigree
SizeSmall
Height (at withers)10-12in (25-30cm)
Weight17-23lbs (8-10.5kg)
Hair Colour(s)White mostly
Lifespan12-15 years
Energy LevelLow
Litter size3-6
SheddingLow
GroomingHigh
Barking TendencyHigh
Exercise requirementsMedium
Ease of trainingLow
Suitability for kidsMedium
Animal compatabilityLow
Aggression levelsMedium
Distress if leftLow

The Sealyham Terrier is a small and flexible, squarely built dog. The body is long with a prominent neck, a level topline, short powerful legs and a docked tail carried up and slightly across the back. The domed head sports a large nose, wide folded ears, dark round eyes and a distinctive beard. The double coat consists of a weatherproof inner coat and a long and wiry outercoat, and the colouring tends to be solid white, occasionally with brown, blue or lemon markings.

Temperament

Sealyham Terriers are cheerful and brave little dogs. They can be both entertaining and calm when they wish to be, and make loyal and devoted companions and family pets but without being over-demanding or clingy. They can be possessive over their food and belongings, and early socialisation is recommended with these dogs early on in their lives in order to promote stable temperaments. Although intelligent, alert and determined, they can be rather independent and stubborn, which can often make training something of a challenge, although they are quick to learn. For this reason they are best suited to those with some experience of dog ownership and training, as assertiveness will be required. Sealyham Terriers are suited to older, more considerate children because they do not like to be handled roughly or teased, and early socialisation will be required around other animals and pets, especially other dogs that they may tend to quarrel with rather easily. Around strangers they tend to be wary and standoffish, and combined with their loud barks, this makes them effective watchdogs.

History & Skills

Sealyham Terriers originate from Pembrokeshire in Wales, in particular from one Captain John Edward's estate of Sealyham. A mixture of the Basset of Flanders, the Corgi, the Dandie Dinmont, the West Highland Terrier and the Wirehaired Fox Terrier, they were developed in the mid 1800s to hunt badgers by sight and scent. Often quite difficult to train, part of their developemnt saw the Captain allowing local farmers to become involved in their training. If the terriers were able to face foxes or badgers by 11 months of age, then the farmers would receive payment. These days these dogs are popular as pets and are adept at catching mice, and they still retain their skills at hunting and tracking.

Breed Specific Ailments

Sealyham Terriers tend to live between 12-15 years. Sopme of the health problems noted in this breed include PRA, Von Willebrandís disease, heart problems, spinal problems, deafness, cataracts, and glaucoma. They can also be prone to Scottie Cramp, a type of movement problem, and to skin problems and flea allergies.

Grooming

Sealyham Terriers are low shedders, when groomed correctly, and so are suited to those people suffering from allergies. However, their grooming requirements are relatively high in order to maintain this. The wiry coat will require brushing two or three times each week to prevent matting and tangling, and the beard will need combing and cleaning on a daily basis too for hygiene reasons. The coat will also need trimming occasionally, and stripping every few months for show dogs.

Exercise & Environment

Sealyham Terriers tend to live indoors and are suitable for small homes. However, they prefer cooler climates due to their thick coats. Although these are relatively low energy dogs, they will generally need a 20 minute daily walk plus access to a yard or garden area for play. These areas need to be secure because these dogs love to dig and to chase.

Recognition

FCIFCI - Federation Cynologique Internationale
KCThe Kennel Club (UK)
AKCAKC - American Kennel Club

Breed Clubs

Coming soon!

Owners Gallery

Pretty empy right now. If you would like to see you dog here please email a photo to BFD Photos along with your name, your dog's name & age, breed and rough location (please keep image file sizes reasonable!).