Rottweiler

Appearance

A large sized black Rottweiler
Rottweiler Quick Summary
Also Known As
OriginGermany
LineagePedigree
SizeLarge
Height (at withers)23-27in (58-69cm)
Weight90-110lbs (41-50kg)
Hair Colour(s)Black, tan
Lifespan9-12 years
Energy LevelMedium
Litter size8-12
SheddingMedium
GroomingMedium
Barking TendencyVery high
Exercise requirementsMedium
Ease of trainingMedium
Suitability for kidsLow
Animal compatabilityLow
Aggression levelsHigh
Distress if leftLow

The Rottweiler is a large and sturdily built dog. The body is muscular with a broad and deep chest, well-sprung ribs, a straight back, strong and heavy-boned legs and a tail that is often docked. The broad head has a rounded forehead, a broad muzzle, pendulous triangular ears and dark brown eyes. The coat consists of a rough top coat and a waterproof undercoat, and is short and close fitting. The colouring tends to be black with mahogany or tan markings.

Temperament

Rottweilers are confident and powerful dogs that love to work and show great stamina. Fiercely loyal and protective of their loved ones, with the right training they make devoted companions and family pets, but will often tend to bond more closely with one particular person in a family over the others. They thrive on attention and can turn out to be quite playful animals, but their personalities can vary greatly and will depend largely upon the experience of their owners in training such a demanding breed. These dogs have a fair amount of energy and can be something of a handful, and they need to be provided with plenty of mental and physical stimulation and interaction. These are extremely territorial dogs for which early and constant socialisation is essential. They can become very fierce and aggressive, especially in unfamiliar surroundings and situations, and often go very still before an attack, which will also come without a warning growl. Rottweilers are intelligent and responsive and tend to learn very quickly under assertive and postive training methods. However, they are more suited to those with some experience of dog ownership and training rather than for novices, as they do require firm discipline and proper training and handling. Rottweilers tend to get on well with older, more considerate children they have been raised with, but are in no way suitable for smaller kids. They can be aggressive towards other pets, such as cats and dogs, and so early socialisation is important. Around strangers they tend to be aloof, and care is needed thanks to their strong protective streaks. Once again early socialisation and proper training are the answer. Unsurprisingly, these dogs make excellent guard and watch dogs.

History & Skills

Rottweilers originate from Germany, and take their name from the town of Rottweil. They are an old breed that originate from the Tibetan mastiff, and were first used to herd cattle during the time of the Roman Empire. In fact Rottweil comes from Rote Wil, which means Red Tile, and so the town is named after the red-tiled roofing on some of the original Roman buildings. Rottweilers also became known as Butcher's Dogs because the cattle they were herding belonged to and were processed by butchers. As well as herding the cattle, Rottweilers would also be used to protect the butcher’s daily earnings, and have since been used effectively as guard dogs, police dogs and even therapy dogs.

Breed Specific Ailments

Rottweilers tend to live between 9-12 years and are generally healthy due to their active natures. However, some of the health problems noted in this breed includes heart problems, eye entropion, bloat, thyroid problems, cancer, OCD, hip and elbow dysplasia, seizures, and allergies.

Grooming

Rottweilers are medium shedders that also shed more heavily on a seasonal basis, and so are not suited to those with allergies. Their grooming requirements are not high, and the coat will simply need brushing around once or twice a week, and more during periods of heavier shedding. They can be bathed when necessary.

Exercise & Environment

Rottweilers are large and active dogs and so are not ideal for small homes such as apartments or flats. They will require a daily walk or run on the leash and access to a secure yard or garden area in which to play and stretch their legs. They love to run around open fields and retrieve anything thrown, and also enjoy swimming and running alongside bicycles.

Recognition

FCIFCI - Federation Cynologique Internationale
KCThe Kennel Club (UK)
AKCAKC - American Kennel Club

Breed Clubs

Coming soon!

Owners Gallery

Pretty empy right now. If you would like to see you dog here please email a photo to BFD Photos along with your name, your dog's name & age, breed and rough location (please keep image file sizes reasonable!).