Queen Elizabeth Pocket Beagle

Appearance

A small Queen Elizabeth Pocket Beagle
Queen Elizabeth Pocket Beagle Quick Summary
Also Known As
OriginEngland/USA
LineagePedigree
SizeSmall
Height (at withers)6-12in (15-30.5cm)
Weight4-25lbs (2-11kg)
Hair Colour(s)Varies
Lifespan12-15 years
Energy LevelMedium
Litter size2-14
SheddingMedium
GroomingLow
Barking TendencyLow
Exercise requirementsMedium
Ease of trainingMedium
Suitability for kidsHigh
Animal compatabilityMedium
Aggression levelsLow
Distress if leftMedium

The Queen Elizabeth Pocket Beagle is a small dog that can come in teacup and toy sizes. The body is lean with straight foreleg, sloping muscular shoulders and a moderate length tail. The slightly domed head is relatively long with a medium length muzzle, low hung ears, medium sized eyes set well apart and a well proportioned nose. The coat is short to medium in length and comes in a variety of colours including tricolor, solid, harlequin, piebald and brindle patterns.

Temperament

Queen Elizabeth Pocket Beagles are gentle and sweet-natured dogs with calm temperaments. Having very loving and curious dispositions, they make loyal companions and ideal family pets and love to be around people. That said, they can be left alone when required are not prone to destructive or noisy behaviour. These dogs need firm and consistent owners combined with regular walks in order to promote healthy mental wellbeing, and are more trustworthy off the lead than other hounds. These brave little dogs are intelligent and generally easy to train as long as owners are consistent, and so are suited to both novice and experieced dog owners. Queen Elizabeth Pocket Beagles are good with children but are best suited to older, more considerate children due to their small size. They are also good with other dogs but should not be trusted around non-canine pets unless they are properly socialised at a young age. As they are not very vocal, they do not tend to make effective watchdogs.

History & Skills

Queen Elizabeth Pocket Beagles originate from Medieval England from the time of Queen Elizabeth the First. Smaller than regular Beagles, they were taken along with the hunt in saddlebags or pockets, while the larger hounds would chase small prey such as rabbits. These smaller Beagles would then be released to continue the chase through the undergrowth and into the burrows. Queen Elizabeth would often entertain guests at her royal table by letting her pocket Beagles play amongst their plates and cups. Sadly, due to changes in hunting practices the original breed is now extinct, and modern Queen Elizabeth Pocket Beagles were founded very recently by one Rebecca Van Meter of Indiana. The breed name is trademarked and all dogs registered as such must have a Queen Elizabeth Pocket Breeds Foundation Birth Certificate. The soft nature of these dogs are making them increasingly popular as family pets and companions.

Breed Specific Ailments

Queen Elizabeth Pocket Beagles tend to live between 12-15 years and are a pretty healthy breed on the whole. So far no major breed specific ailments are known, but some owners advise against using a corn-based diet because it can break down the dogs immunity to skin and parasitic conditions.

Grooming

Queen Elizabeth Pocket Beagles are medium shedders and so may not be best suited to those with allergies. However, their grooming requirements are low as their smooth short coats just require an occasional brush and only need batheing when necessary. The ears should be checked regularly to reduce the risk of infections, and the nails kept trimmed.

Exercise & Environment

Queen Elizabeth Pocket Beagles tend to live indoors. While they are active indoors they will need access to a secure otside area for play plus the chance of a daily walk, as these dogs possess great stamina. They should always be walked on the lead because they love to chase.

Recognition

FCIFCI - Federation Cynologique Internationale
KCThe Kennel Club (UK)
AKCAKC - American Kennel Club

Breed Clubs

Coming soon!

Owners Gallery

Pretty empy right now. If you would like to see you dog here please email a photo to BFD Photos along with your name, your dog's name & age, breed and rough location (please keep image file sizes reasonable!).