Puli

Appearance

A small to medium sized Puli
Puli Quick Summary
Also Known As
OriginHungary
LineagePedigree
SizeSmall-medium
Height (at withers)14.5-17.5in (37-44.5cm)
Weight20-35lbs (9-16kg)
Hair Colour(s)Varies
Lifespan13-16 years
Energy LevelHigh
Litter size4-7
SheddingLow
GroomingHigh
Barking TendencyHigh
Exercise requirementsMedium
Ease of trainingLow
Suitability for kidsMedium
Animal compatabilityMedium
Aggression levelsLow
Distress if leftMedium

The Puli is a square and sturdily built dog. The body is boxy, medium boned and muscular, with straight and muscular forelegs, strong hindlegs, and a tight-curling tail. The head is small and fine with a short muzzle, a large nose, dark brown almond-shaped eyes, and medium-sized pendulous ears. The distinctive weatherproof coat is made up of a wavy outercoat and a dense, woolly undercoat, and it forms into flattened or round cords that reach ground in adulthood. The colouring varies but includes black, charcoal and white.

Temperament

Pulis are energetic and cheerful dogs with sweet-natured dispositions. They are fun loving, spirited and have bags of energy and enthusiasm, and these sociable dogs make fine companions and family pets, especially for the more active. However, early socialisation is recommended in order to promote stable temperaments, and they can sometimes be a little mischevious. Being highly adaptable, intelligent and quick to learn, they are quite easy to train. However, as they can be very stubborn, overly confident and very demanding, training can often be something of a challenge. As a result, this breed is best suited to those with some experience of dog ownership and training, rather than novices, as owners will need to be confident and assertive. Pulis tend to get along well with older, more considerate children they have been raised with, as they require early socialisation to be gentle with kids. They also get along well as with other animals but cannot be trusted around smaller creatures that run around, as they will tend to give chase. Also take note that they do retain their herding instincts and may try to herd people and pets into groups, often by nipping at the heels. They tend to be wary and suspicious around strangers but not aggressive, and they make good watchdogs and will bark to raise the alarm.

History & Skills

Pulis originate from Hungary and have a history stretching back to the 9th century, where they were used as herding dogs. Their preferred colour was dark so that they would stand out amongst the sheep, and their effective herding approach involved nipping at the heels of the sheep or even jumping on their backs to make them change direction. These days they retain their herding skills and are popular show dogs as well as pets.

Breed Specific Ailments

Pulis tend to live between 13-16 years and are a relatively healthy breed. Some of the health concerns noted in this breed include hip dysplasia, cataracts, vWD and PRA.

Grooming

Pulis are low shedders and so can be very suitable for those suffering from allergies. However, their grooming requirements are pretty high, and the corded coat requires a lot of attention. The cords will need separating by hand every few weeks to remove matts and clumps, and they will need regular bathing too. After bathing they will need drying using a hair dryer, othersie it can take up to 2 days for the coat to dry out. The cords will need clipping before they reach the floor, and the ears and eyes must be kept clean and the nails trimmed. Another option is to keep the cords clipped short to reduce the amount of grooming required, and some choose to brush out the cords as soon as they begin to form.

Exercise & Environment

Pulis are very flexible and can adapt to rural or urban environments, most climates, farms and even small homes such as apartments. They can be energetic indoors and so can even do without access to a yard or garden area, but it is still preferable to provide these. Pulis require minimal short daily walks but will adapt to more exercise seeing as they were once used for herding. These are agile dogs with plenty of stamina and they are very quick on their feet. Combined with their inquisitive natures, any exercise areas should be safe and secure. Some may enjoy swimming also.

Recognition

FCIFCI - Federation Cynologique Internationale
KCThe Kennel Club (UK)
AKCAKC - American Kennel Club

Breed Clubs

Coming soon!

Owners Gallery

Pretty empy right now. If you would like to see you dog here please email a photo to BFD Photos along with your name, your dog's name & age, breed and rough location (please keep image file sizes reasonable!).