Miniature Poodle

Appearance

A small white Miniature Poodle
Miniature Poodle Quick Summary
Also Known As
OriginGermany
LineagePedigree
SizeSmall
Height (at withers)11-15in (28-38cm)
Weight15-20lbs (7-9kg)
Hair Colour(s)Varies
Lifespan13-16 years
Energy LevelMedium
Litter size2-8
SheddingLow
GroomingMedium
Barking TendencyMedium
Exercise requirementsLow
Ease of trainingHigh
Suitability for kidsHigh
Animal compatabilityHigh
Aggression levelsLow
Distress if leftHigh

The Miniature Poodle is a graceful yet sturdily built dog. The body has a deep and moderately wide chest deep with well sprung ribs, straight forelegs and a high-set tail that is normally docked. The head has a long, tapering muzzle, long pendulous ears and dark, oval shaped eyes. The characteristic coat is harsh and covered in tight curls, and the colouring can vary but includes brown, red, silver, cream, black, white, and apricot. The familiar stylish Poodle clip was originally designed by hunters to help these dogs move through water more efficiently, and the large remaining patches were meant to protect vital organs and joints from the cold.

Temperament

Miniature Poodles are friendly and good-natured dogs with steady temperaments. These sociable creatures are lively and energetic, but are also calm when indoors. They enjoy interaction and companionship from their owners and make very popular family pets. As they require a fair amout of mental and physical stimulation and attention, they are not suited to those with little time for their pets. Early socialisation is important to promote steady temperaments, as some can be timid or nervous. This is a highly intelligent and very trainable breed, and being eager to please they are suit both to novice and experienced dog owners alike. Miniature Poodles get along well with older, more considerate children, and they tend to get along well with other pets too. These dogs are normally welcoming and polite with strangers, but being loyal and protective of loved ones, they still make relatively effective watchdogs.

History & Skills

Poodles originate from Germany, surprisingly, but were mostly developed in France. Originally they were bred for retrieving ducks from water, which led to their trademark coat styling. This was intended to allow the dogs to move through water more efficiently, with the large remaining patches protecting vital organs and joints from the cold. Later they were also used as circus dogs, learning and performing tricks, and then they went on to become show dogs in France, where they became favorites of the wealthy classes and eventually the national dog of France. Poodles became the embodiment of the pampered and spoiled pet, and the miniature variety is a scaled down version of the Standard Poodle. The miniature variety may have been used for truffle hunting at one time, but these days Miniature Poodles are mostly used as companions, family pets and show dogs.

Breed Specific Ailments

Miniature Poodles tend to live between 13-16 years. Some of the health problems noted in this breed includes Addison's Disease, hip dysplasia, PRA, bloat, SA, epilepsy, entropion, cataracts, renal disease, and allergies.

Grooming

Miniature Poodles are low shedders, when groomed correctly, and so can be suitable for those suffering from allergies. Their grooming requirements are moderate, and the coat will need brushing on a daily basis and clipping every 6 weeks or so. They wil require regular bathing, and the ears must be kept dry and clean of excess wax and hair growth to prevent infection. The nails will need to be kept trimmed too.

Exercise & Environment

Miniature Poodles tend to live indoors and are suitable for small homes such as apartments. They tend to be inactive indoors and their exercise requirements are not excessive but access to a yard or garden area for play and a daily walk should meet most of their exercise needs.

Recognition

FCIFCI - Federation Cynologique Internationale
KCThe Kennel Club (UK)
AKCAKC - American Kennel Club

Breed Clubs

Coming soon!

Owners Gallery

Pretty empy right now. If you would like to see you dog here please email a photo to BFD Photos along with your name, your dog's name & age, breed and rough location (please keep image file sizes reasonable!).