French Spaniel

Appearance

A medium sized French Spaniel
French Spaniel Quick Summary
Also Known As
OriginFrance
LineagePedigree
SizeMedium
Height (at withers)21-24 in (54-61cm)
Weight44-55lbs (20-25kg)
Hair Colour(s)White with markings
Lifespan10-12 years
Energy LevelHigh
Litter size
SheddingLow
GroomingLow
Barking TendencyLow
Exercise requirementsMedium
Ease of trainingHigh
Suitability for kidsHigh
Animal compatabilityHigh
Aggression levelsLow
Distress if leftMedium

The French Spaniel is a medium sized well-built dog. The body is well boned but elegant with a sloping topline, broad chest and a full length low-set tail. The head is well sculptured with pronounced brow bones and a sloping stop, a brown nose, large eyes and well set-back ears. The water resistant coat is short and thick with feathering to the backs of the legs, stomach, tail and ears, and the colouring tends to be white with liver markings.

Temperament

French Spaniels are friendly, even-tempered dogs with calm dispositions. These are social dogs that like being around their owners and are eager to please, and so they make for good companions and family pets. They require plenty of exercise and stimulation otherwise they can become bored or anxious. These are intelligent dogs with well balanced temperaments that train well, but they are easily intimidated and so they require the same even teperament in their owners too. For this reason they are best suited to those with some experience of dog ownership and training rather than first time owners. French Spaniels are gentle and good with older, more considerate children, and they also get along well with other dogs too. They are generally friendly towards people, including strangers, and so perhaps don't make the best watchdogs.

History & Skills

French Spaniels originate from France, as given away by the name, but are related to the German Small Munsterlander and Dutch Partridge Dog. Like all spaniels that became the first pointers, the French Spaniel is a distant descendant of the longhaired Chien d'Oysel, a setter dog from the middle ages. Widely used as a game bird hunter in the seventeenth century, its numbers declined due to competition from English breeds but was revived in the nineteenth century. These days this breed is still quite rare, even in France.

Breed Specific Ailments

French Spaniels tend to live between 10-12 years and are a robust breed. The only health problem noted in these dogs relates to a dermatological condition known as acral mutilation and analgesia.

Grooming

French Spaniels are low shedders and so may be suited to those suffering with allergies. Their grooming requirements are low also, and their flat coats will only require brushing a couple of times a week. They can be bathed or dry shampood as required, and the long ears should be checked regularly and kept clean to reduce chances of infection.

Exercise & Environment

French Spaniels tend to live indoors but are not suitable for small homes such as apartments. Indoors they tend to be very active but thrive with outdoor space and are resistant to cold and damp conditions. They need daily exercise and have great stamina and endurance, and so make great hiking companions.

Recognition

FCIFCI - Federation Cynologique Internationale
KCThe Kennel Club (UK)
AKCAKC - American Kennel Club

Breed Clubs

Coming soon!

Owners Gallery

Pretty empy right now. If you would like to see you dog here please email a photo to BFD Photos along with your name, your dog's name & age, breed and rough location (please keep image file sizes reasonable!).