Field Spaniel

Appearance

A medium sized Field Spaniel
Field Spaniel Quick Summary
Also Known As
OriginEngland
LineagePedigree
SizeMedium
Height (at withers)16-20in (40-51cm)
Weight35-50lbs (16-23kg)
Hair Colour(s)Liver, black
Lifespan10-12 years
Energy LevelVaries
Litter size4-8
SheddingMedium-High
GroomingMedium
Barking TendencyMedium
Exercise requirementsMedium
Ease of trainingHigh
Suitability for kidsMedium
Animal compatabilityHigh
Aggression levelsLow
Distress if leftHigh

The Field Spaniel is a sturdily built dog that is heavier and longer when compared to the Cocker. The body is strong with a muscular neck, straight front legs and very muscular hind quarters. The well defined head has a long and lean muzzle with strong jaws, a large nose with open nostrils, fairly long pendulous ears and oval brown or hazel coloured eyes. The tail is normally docked and is carried low with some feathering. The silky coat is normally liver or black in colour, occasionally speckled or with tan markings.

Temperament

Field Spaniels are noble and graceful dogs with gentle-natures. Affectionate, keen and eager to please, they make great companions and family pets, especially for the more energetic as they love to play and join in with all sorts of activities. Being very friendly, sociable and popular for their obedience means they are suitable for both novice and experienced owners, although any training must be conducted in a firm, consistent and kind manner as they are highly independent and sensitive. Some can have a tendency to become focused and dedicated to one family member, ignoring others. Field Spaniels get on well with older, more considrate children, especially when raised with them, but care is needed around younger kids as they do not like being handled roughly. They tolerate other pets well and are fine around strangers too, although it is advisable to ensure they well socialised early to avoid extreme shyness. These dogs are happiest when they have tasks to do.

History & Skills

Field Spaniels originate from England and were bred from Cocker Spaniels. These dogs were bred both for hunting out birds from their hiding places and retrieving them once they had been shot. Due to poor selection practices the breed was almost ruined in the late 1800s, but thankfully was saved in the following century. Today they are still relatively rare but do make good family pets and companions, and they retain their hunting and retrieving skills.

Breed Specific Ailments

Field Spaniels tend to live between 10-12 years and are mostly a healthy and hardy breed. However, they do come with a number of potential health problems, including cataracts, thyroid problems, PRA, hip dysplasia and ear infections.

Grooming

Field Spaniels are medium to high shedders and so are not suitable for allergy sufferers. The coat will need brushing three or four times a week, and more during periods of heavier shedding. Any staggly hairs can be trimmed, and the ears should be checked and kept clean and dry for hygiene reasons, and to reduce the chances of infections.

Exercise & Environment

Field Spaniels prefer cool climates and tend to live indoors, but they are not suitable for small homes such as apartments. Although normally calm, they are active dogs that need daily walks, and preferably the chance to run and explore in open spaces such as fields. Access to a yard or garden is a must too, although these must be secure as these dogs retain their hunting instincts and will tend to chase interesting scents. They will become highly agitated when locked in kennels and need regular contact with people.

Recognition

FCIFCI - Federation Cynologique Internationale
KCThe Kennel Club (UK)
AKCAKC - American Kennel Club

Breed Clubs

Coming soon!

Owners Gallery

Pretty empy right now. If you would like to see you dog here please email a photo to BFD Photos along with your name, your dog's name & age, breed and rough location (please keep image file sizes reasonable!).