English Springer Spaniel

Appearance

A medium sized English Springer Spaniel
English Springer Spaniel Quick Summary
Also Known As
OriginEngland
LineagePedigree
SizeMedium
Height (at withers)18-21in (46-53cm)
Weight40-55lbs (18-25kg)
Hair Colour(s)Varies
Lifespan12-14 years
Energy LevelMedium
Litter size6-10
SheddingMedium
GroomingHigh
Barking TendencyHigh
Exercise requirementsHigh
Ease of trainingHigh
Suitability for kidsMedium
Animal compatabilityHigh
Aggression levelsLow
Distress if leftHigh

The English Springer Spaniel is a sturdy, medium built dog. The body is long and low with straight front legs, a long neck, and the proportional head has a long muzzle, long pendant ears and hazel brown eyes. The tail is often docked, and the weather resistant coat is straight and silky, and the colouring varies and includes black, white and liver.

Temperament

English Springer Spaniels are gentle, sociable and even-tempered dogs. Having plenty of energy and spirit, they love to play and make good family pets and companions. They do not like being neglected or left alone for long periods of time, and will tend to bark excessively, be destructive and generally get into trouble. These dogs are intelligent, willing, and obedient, and being quick learners they are pretty easy to train. This, plus their sweet nature, means they are suitable for both novice and experienced dog owners alike. However, they do need a firm hand during their development to prevent them from becoming overly boisterous or dependant. English Springer Spaniels get along well with children, especially those raised alongside them, and they are good with other pets too, apart from birds and sometimes dogs of the same sex. Although sociable, their reaction to strangers can vary from reserved to friendly, and as they are loyal creatures with protective streaks, they make effective watchdogs and will alerts owners to any possible threats.

History & Skills

English Springer Spaniels originate from England and are the forerunners of all the English hunting spaniels. Their name comes from a game called the Flushing Game, the essence of which is to spring forward to flush birds, such as pheasants, out of hiding and into the air for hunters. These days they still retain these skills and also make fine family pets.

Breed Specific Ailments

English Springer Spaniels tend to live between 12-14 years and are relatively healthy as a breed. However, some of the health problems noted include hip dysplasia, ectropion, glaucoma, retinal problems, vWD, SAS, PRA, and obesity. A more serious but rare problem is a personality problem called Rage Syndrome, a form of epilepsy. More related to show dogs, this condition leads otherwise normal dogs to attack without warning, during which they will not follow any given commands. This worrying syndrome, however, can be treated.

Grooming

English Springer Spanielse are medium shedders, and also shed more heavily on a seasonal basis, so they may not be ideal for allergy sufferers. Grooming can be demanding, with the coat needing brushing several times each week, and even more during periods of heavier shedding. The coat will need clipping roughly every three months, and hair around the bottom area should be kept trimmed for hygiene reasons. The ear canals should be kept dry and clean also for hygiene reasons.

Exercise & Environment

English Springer Spaniels are suitable for both urban and rural environments. Although generally inactive indoors, they require a lot of exercise, including a daily walk, and preferably somewhere to run off the leash and swim. Access to a yard or garden area is a must too.

Recognition

FCIFCI - Federation Cynologique Internationale
KCThe Kennel Club (UK)
AKCAKC - American Kennel Club

Breed Clubs

Coming soon!

Owners Gallery

Pretty empy right now. If you would like to see you dog here please email a photo to BFD Photos along with your name, your dog's name & age, breed and rough location (please keep image file sizes reasonable!).