English Foxhound

Appearance

A medium to large sized English Foxhound
English Foxhound Quick Summary
Also Known As
OriginEngland
LineagePedigree
SizeMedium-large
Height (at withers)21-25in (53-64cm)
Weight60-95lbs (27-43kg)
Hair Colour(s)
Lifespan9-12 years
Energy LevelVaries
Litter size5-7
SheddingLow
GroomingLow
Barking TendencyMedium
Exercise requirementsMedium
Ease of trainingLow
Suitability for kidsMedium
Animal compatabilityMedium
Aggression levelsLow
Distress if leftHigh

The English Foxhound is a solid, well-built and athletic dog with very strong hindquarters and straight legs. The head is wide with a long muzzle, wide nose, low set pendant ears and large brown eyes. The coat is short and hard, and the colouring can vary, with the most popular being a combination of black, white and tan. Other colours include tan and white, lemon and white, and red and white.

Temperament

English Foxhounds are sociable, eager and energetic dogs with friendly natures. They make good companions and pets but often take time to mature, meaning they can retain their puppy-like energy and playfulness for longer periods than other breeds. If neglected they can grow bored, which can lead to destructive behaviour such as chewing. These dogs are very responsive and obedient, but as they can also be very independent and headstrong, training can often be tricky and requires plenty of patience, confidence and assertiveness. For this reason they are suited more to those with some experience of dog ownership. English Foxhounds get along well with children, but may be a little too large and energeric for smaller kids. They also get on with other dogs, but as they have a high prey drive, early socialisation is required around smaller animals, especially non-canine pets as they may give chase. Their reaction to strangers can be either reserved or friendly, and as they will bark to indicate any danger, they make effective watchdogs. Compared to American Foxhounds, these dogs tend to be sturdier and slower.

History & Skills

English Foxhounds originate from England and date back to the 1500s, where they were bred to bred to hunt with a pack. Initially developed by mixing various hounds together, they were later mixed with Greyhounds, Bulldogs Fox Terriers, and it was from these later breeds that they inherited their speed and passion for the hunt. With impressive stamina and sense of scent, they were used to chase foxes along with hunters on horseback. These days they make good family pets and still display a talent for tracking and hunting.

Breed Specific Ailments

English Foxhounds tend to live between 9-12 years and are a relatively healthy breed, but some of the conditions noted include pancreas problems, renal disease, and hip dysplasia.

Grooming

English Foxhounds are low shedders when properly groomed, meaning they are suitable for allergy sufferers. Grooming itself is not arduous, and an occasional brushing and a wipe down with a damp cloth will keep the coat clean and glossy and in good condition. The ear canals should be kept clean and dry for hygiene reasons and to reduce the chances of infection.

Exercise & Environment

English Foxhounds are not suitable for smaller homes, such as apartments or flats, and make for high energy puppies and lower energy adults. They need a daily walk or run, access to a secure outside space, and can become destructive if neglected.

Recognition

FCIFCI - Federation Cynologique Internationale
KCThe Kennel Club (UK)
AKCAKC - American Kennel Club

Breed Clubs

Coming soon!

Owners Gallery

Pretty empy right now. If you would like to see you dog here please email a photo to BFD Photos along with your name, your dog's name & age, breed and rough location (please keep image file sizes reasonable!).