Briard

Appearance

A large sized Briard
Briard Quick Summary
Also Known As
OriginFrance
LineagePedigree
SizeLarge
Height (at withers)22-27in (56-69cm)
Weight75-100lbs (34-45kg)
Hair Colour(s)Varies
Lifespan12-14 years
Energy LevelLow-medium
Litter size8-10
SheddingMedium
GroomingMedium
Barking TendencyLow
Exercise requirementsMedium
Ease of trainingMedium
Suitability for kidsMedium
Animal compatabilityMedium
Aggression levelsLow
Distress if leftMedium

The Briard is a well-built but agile dog sporting a long athletic body. Graceful in stature, one its distinctive features are the double rear dewclaws. The coat is long and hard, and comes with a dense undercoat. The colouring includes various shades of tawny, gray or black.

Temperament

Briards are tough, brave, alert, and loyal. These gentle giants also have excellent memories and ardent desirse to please their owners, which can help when it comes to training. These big-hearted dogs, often called hearts wrapped in fur, make wonderful family pets. Suitable for novice and experienced dog owners, Briards can have spirited dispositions but can also be serious and calm when they choose. Their high intelligence mean they need to be provided with activities that include mental stimulation to keep them keen, interested and alert. They tend to get along well with children and other animals they have been raised with, but early socialisation is essential as they can be slightly territorial and aggressive toward other dogs. When it comes to strangers, Briards can be aloof and reserved, suspicious even. And as with most herding dogs, they retain their herding instincts and will often try to herd people or animals by pushing with their heads. These loyal dogs become very devoted to their owners, and also very protective, which makes them very effective watchdogs.

History & Skills

Briards originate from France, in particular the Brie region, and have an ancestry dating back over a thousand years. Bred originally as herding dogs, they were known as the Berger De Brie, which translates as the shepherd dog of Brie. Briards were good all rounders, and after assisting shephers during the day would accompany them home to watch over the family and household. Briards have been the official dog of the French army and were active in both World Wars. They were used for carrying supplies to the front lines, served as sentry dogs seeing as their hearing is about the most acute of all the breeds, and were used by the medical corps to locate wounded soldiers. Many Briards were lost during both the wars, and they are still relatively rare. These days their and well-balanced temperament make them ideal family dogs and guardians of the home.

Breed Specific Ailments

Briards tend to live between 12-14 years and have a number of health problems and disorders associated with them, and these include thyroid problems, hip dysplasia, PRA and bloat.

Grooming

Briards are medium shedders and their grooming requirements are not excessive. Their long dense coat will need brushing around twice a week, although this will need stepping up during the periods of heavier shedding. They may need more grooming as puppies too. Bathing should only be carried out when required, because dirt and water do not readily cling to its coat.

Exercise & Environment

Suitable for rural or urban life, Briards tend to live indoors but need a reasonable amount of exercise and are good companions for those that love the outdoors. A daily walk and access to a secure garden or yard space should suit most of its exercise needs.

Recognition

FCIFCI - Federation Cynologique Internationale
KCThe Kennel Club (UK)
AKCAKC - American Kennel Club

Breed Clubs

Coming soon!

Owners Gallery

Pretty empy right now. If you would like to see you dog here please email a photo to BFD Photos along with your name, your dog's name & age, breed and rough location (please keep image file sizes reasonable!).