Boxer

Appearance

A medium to large sized Boxer
Boxer Quick Summary
Also Known As
OriginGermany
LineagePedigree
SizeMedium-large
Height (at withers)21-26in (53-66cm)
Weight55-75lbs (25-34kg)
Hair Colour(s)Fawn, white
Lifespan10-12 years
Energy LevelHigh
Litter size5-10
SheddingLow
GroomingLow
Barking TendencyMedium
Exercise requirementsLow
Ease of trainingMedium
Suitability for kidsMedium
Animal compatabilityMedium
Aggression levelsLow
Distress if leftMedium

The Boxer is a squarely built dog with a short back and strong, athletic limbs. It has a rather broad and blunt muzzle, the Boxer’s distinctive feature, erect ears (when cropped), dark and soulful eyes, a furrowed forehead and distinctive drooping jowls - all of which make for a very expressive face. The coat is short and tight-fitting, and the colouring is fawn or brindle with white markings.

Temperament

Boxers are friendly, good natured and affectionate dogs. They are quite playful but somehow manage to remain dignified and steady, and their expressions are often known to reflect their emotions pretty openly. They make devoted companions and pets and often mimic the mood of their owners. These dogs have high intelligence combined with headstrong natures, which means that training can sometimes be a challenge. For this reason they are more suited to experienced dog owners rathjer than novices, as confidence and assertiveness will be required. Boxers are well known to get along very well with children, and love to play with them, but as these are large dogs they are not suitable for small children. When properly socialised they should get along with other pets, although some can be dominant and aggressive with other dogs of the same sex. When it comes to strangers their reactions can vary from friendly and welcoming to simply polite or even aloof and wary. Their protective natures and love of their families make them effective watchdogs, and they display fearless courage when threatened.

History & Skills

Boxers originate from Germany and were developed from European bulldogs. Originally bred as fighting dogs and bull baiters, they were used as a couriers during war time. Their keen sense of hearing make them instinctive guard dogs, and Boxers have also been used as seeing-eye dogs for the blind. These days Boxers are flexible, suiting many needs from guard dogs, companions, playmates and loyal friends.

Breed Specific Ailments

Boxers tend to live between 10-12 years. Unfortunately there are a number of health issues related to this breed, including bloat, colitis, cancer, respiratory problems, thyroid problems, brain tumors, heart disease, dysplasia and hypothyroidism.

Grooming

Boxers are generally low shedders but do shed more heavily twice a year. The sleek, tight fitting coat only needs occasional brushing to remove any dead hair, which will need stepping up during seasonal shedding, and bathing should be carried out only as required (Boxers have a natural tendency to keep themself clean). Nails should be kept trimmed too.

Exercise & Environment

Boxers tend to live indoors and are sensitive to extreme temperatures, thanks in part to their short hair. Despite their high energy, their exercise needs can mostly be met by daily short walks on the leash and access to a secure yard or garden. As these are short muzzle dogs, strenuous exercise can lead to respiratory problems.

Recognition

FCIFCI - Federation Cynologique Internationale
KCThe Kennel Club (UK)
AKCAKC - American Kennel Club

Breed Clubs

Coming soon!

Owners Gallery

Pretty empy right now. If you would like to see you dog here please email a photo to BFD Photos along with your name, your dog's name & age, breed and rough location (please keep image file sizes reasonable!).