Bouvier Des Flandres

Appearance

A large sized Bouvier Des Flandres
Bouvier Des Flandres Quick Summary
Also Known As
OriginBelgium
LineagePedigree
SizeLarge
Height (at withers)23-28in (58-71cm)
Weight65-130lbs (29.5-59kg)
Hair Colour(s)Varies
Lifespan12-14 years
Energy LevelLow-medium
Litter size5-10
SheddingLow
GroomingMedium
Barking TendencyMedium
Exercise requirementsMedium
Ease of trainingMedium
Suitability for kidsMedium
Animal compatabilityMedium
Aggression levelsLow
Distress if leftMedium

The Bouvier des Flandres is a powerfully built, rugged and formidable looking dog. The body is short and deep with strong and straight front legs. The large head sports a beard and moustache, and the alert, oval eyes are dark. The ears are set high and are triangular in shape. The Bouvier des Flandres has rough and thick coat with a softer undercoat. Colouring varies from fawn to black, passing through salt and pepper, grey and brindle.

Temperament

Bouviers Des Flandres are spirited and bold dogs with contrasting calm and steady manners. Even-tempered, they are big hearted and make for wonderful companions and family pets. Although they are very alert and responsive in most cases, they can also be very strong willed and dominant, and so they are best suited to those with some experience of dog ownership and training. Bouviers get along well with children and animals they have been raised with, although some can be aggressive towards other dogs and do not like teasing. They can be reserved and aloof around strangers and can often use their size in order to get what they desire, rather than biting, and so may try to use their herding instincts to herd people and animals by pushing. These are protective dogs when it comes to their family, which makes them effective watchdogs.

History & SKills

Bouviers Des Flandres originate from Belgium, with a history that dates back to around the 1500s. Originally bred as cattle herders and general farm dogs, this breed almost became extinct after the First World War. They have also been used as ambulance and messenger dogs, and these days they do well as watch and guard dogs, as well as family pets. Their intelligence and keen sense of smell helps them to excel in police work, tracking and drug detection, and they also makes him an ideal guide dogs for the blind.

Breed Specific Ailments

Bouviers Des Flandres tend to live between 12-14 years. Although Bouviers tend to be fairly healthy dogs, there are a number of health problems and disorders linked to this breed, includeing entropion, torsion, thyroid problems, larynx problems, cancer, cataracts, glaucoma, HD, and bloat. Bouviers also need to be put on a heartworm preventative and kept on it for life.

Grooming

Bouviers Des Flandres are not heavy shedders, which is good news for allergy sufferers, but they do require a fair amount of grooming thanks to their long hair. The coat should be brushed around twice a week, and the beard daily for hygiene reasons. Some trimming of the the coat may be required too.

Exercise & Environment

Bouviers Des Flandres tend to live indoors as they are sociable creatures, but are not suitable for small homes because they need space. And whilst not overly active when inside, they do need plenty of exercise. Their exercise needs can usully be met via a daily walk or access to a secure yard or garden area. And as they are an intelligent breed, in order to keep them alert some mental stimulation should also be provided.

Recognition

FCIFCI - Federation Cynologique Internationale
KCThe Kennel Club (UK)
AKCAKC - American Kennel Club

Breed Clubs

Coming soon!

Owners Gallery

Pretty empy right now. If you would like to see you dog here please email a photo to BFD Photos along with your name, your dog's name & age, breed and rough location (please keep image file sizes reasonable!).