American Foxhound

Appearance

A medium to large sized American Foxhound
American Foxhound Quick Summary
Also Known As
OriginAmerica
LineagePedigree
SizeMedium-large
Height (at withers)21-25in (53-63.5cm)
Weight60-75lbs (27-34kg)
Hair Colour(s)Large variety
Lifespan10-13 years
Energy LevelHigh
Litter size4-7
SheddingLow
GroomingLow
Barking TendencyAverage
Exercise requirements
Ease of trainingLow
Suitability for kidsMedium
Animal compatabilityLow
Aggression levelsMedium
Distress if left

The American Foxhoundis an athletic and robustly built hound that has been developed to be lighter, faster and taller than the English equivalent (its sense of smell is more developed too). It has long, straight front legs, a long head with broad and hanging ears and an alert and keen expression, hazel or brown eyes, and a tail that curves upwards. The coat is close and feels smooth to the touch, and the colouring varies greatly but includes combinations of black, tan, white, red and lemon, with the tri-coloured coat being the most common.

Temperament

American Foxhounds are energetic hunters with good-natured and gentle dispositions. Although fun loving, they can be very independent, and as a result, disobedient, which can make training and housebreaking difficult - as can their immature nature. Although not overly affectionate, they generally make great companions and can get bored and destructive if they don't receive enough attention. They make a great choice for those who want accompanyment when exercising outside, but they are best suited to experienced dog owners rather than novices. American Foxhounds get on well with children, people and other dogs, but can be protective and should not be left alone with other pets. Their reaction to strangers can vary; some will be friend;y, others more reserved. And when it comes to smaller animals, they may chase. American Foxhounds love to explore, and may run off when unleashed in unsecure areas.

History & Skills

American Foxhounds originate from the USA and are decendents of the English Foxhound. They were bred in the mid 1600s to hunt (in packs) foxes, deer, and even coyotes, and were a favorite of George Washington. They were reknowned for their reliable tracking and hunting ability (solo or in a pack), and for their bounding ability and great stamina. Still talented in all of those fields today, they make excellent watchdogs but are not often favoured as family pets.

Breed Specific Ailments

American Foxhounds tend to live between 10-13 years and are a relatively healthy breed, but some of the health problems noted include bleeding disorders, deafness, spinal and hip problems. Cases of thrombocytopathy have been reported. Blood testing is recommended to determine if the dog has the symptoms.

Grooming

American Foxhounds are not very high shedders, which means their grooming requirements are not very high. The coat should be brushed around once a week, and the ear canals should be kept clean and dry. The short and hard coat can be wiped with a damp cloth occasionally to keep it looking glossy and in good condition.

Exercise & Environment

American Foxhounds are a very active breed and needs daily walks or runs to keep them from becoming restless and perhaps even vicious. Any running off the leash should only be undertaken in a secure and safe location. They are not suitable for small homes as they tend to be very lively when indoors, and need access to a generous garden or yard since it likes to run a lot and follow scents.And because of their considerable size, they often live outdoors under temperate weather conditions, preferably with bedding and a warm shelter.

Recognition

FCIFCI - Federation Cynologique Internationale
KCThe Kennel Club (UK)
AKCAKC - American Kennel Club

Breed Clubs

Coming soon!

Owners Gallery

Pretty empy right now. If you would like to see you dog here please email a photo to BFD Photos along with your name, your dog's name & age, breed and rough location (please keep image file sizes reasonable!).